What Is Inverse Fibonacci? Levels and How They Are Calculated

Fibonacci family

Inverse Fibonacci is the Fibonacci tool drawn the other way round: 0 sits on the first point (start of the leg) and 1 on the second point (end of the leg). The ratios 0.146 · 0.236 · 0.382 · 0.5 · 0.618 · 0.707 · 0.786 · 0.886 between 0 and 1 are the Fibonacci retracement, and 1.113 · 1.382 · 1.618 · 2.414 · 2.618 · 3.618 beyond 1 are trend-based Fibonacci extension levels — levels reaching beyond 1 in the direction of the move.

How to use it on StockFortuna

On StockFortuna two clicks are enough with the ✏️ F⇅ Inverse Fibonacci drawing tool: first the start of the leg, then its end. Each level shows its ratio and price level; the Inverse Fibonacci (auto targets) layer in Chart Studio draws the same levels on the visible low↔high leg by itself and lists them in a table under the chart.

Worked example: a move from 60 to 100

GroupRatioLevel
Retracement060.00
Retracement0.14665.84
Retracement0.23669.44
Retracement0.38275.28
Retracement0.580.00
Retracement0.61884.72
Retracement0.70788.28
Retracement0.78691.44
Retracement0.88695.44
Retracement1100.00
Extension (trend-based)1.113104.52
Extension (trend-based)1.382115.28
Extension (trend-based)1.618124.72
Extension (trend-based)2.414156.56
Extension (trend-based)2.618164.72
Extension (trend-based)3.618204.72

Level = start + (end − start) × ratio. Beyond 1 the levels continue in the direction of the move.

Try it on a live chart →

FAQ

What is the What Is Inverse Fibonacci? Levels and How They Are Calculated?
Inverse Fibonacci is the Fibonacci tool drawn the other way round: 0 sits on the first point (start of the leg) and 1 on the second point (end of the leg). The ratios 0.146 · 0.236 · 0.382 · 0.5 · 0.618 · 0.707 · 0.786 · 0.886 between 0 and 1 are the Fibonacci retracement, and 1.113 · 1.382 · 1.618 · 2.414 · 2.618 · 3.618 beyond 1 are trend-based Fibonacci extension levels — levels reaching beyond 1 in the direction of the move.
How can I see the What Is Inverse Fibonacci? Levels and How They Are Calculated on a live chart?
Open StockFortuna → Markets → Chart Studio and pick it from the list; the pattern is detected automatically on real data.

Related

For information and education only — not investment advice.

The data and measures on this page are StockFortuna's own technical calculation, based on end-of-day, delayed data. This is not investment advice (no investment advisory service is provided under Turkish Capital Markets Law No. 6362). Verify from your own source before deciding. This English text is a convenience translation; the Turkish version is binding. Not investment advice · Risk disclosure · Data and method · Methodology and data sources · About · Cookie preferences